Fatty Acid - Substances typically found in plant and
animal lipids (fat). They are used in cosmetics as emollients,
thickening agents, and, when mixed with glycerin, cleansing agents.
Fatty acids are natural components of skin and are components of a
complex mixture that makes up the outermost layer protecting the body
against oxidative damage.
Flax Seed Oil - Also known as linseed oil. An ancient plant, the seeds are a tremendous source of fatty acids.
Flavanoid - Potent antioxidant of plant origin.
Frangipani
– Plumeria: A native to Mexico, Central America, and Venezuela. Known
in India as Krishna's flower. In aromatherapy, it is used for the
calming, sedative and aphrodisiac qualities.
Frankincense
- A resin obtained from various Arabian or East African trees; as a
fragrance, can help deepen meditation. It has anti-fungal and
antibacterial properties.
G
Geranium
- A flowering plant, originating in north and central Asia. It can be
used to balance the production of sebum in the skin, and is particularly
soothing, sedative, healing. It has potent antioxidant and
anti-microbial properties.
Ginger - Commonly
grown in warmer climates, such as Jamaica, Africa and China. Ginger has
potent antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic
properties.
Glucoside - Surfactant derived from sugar.
Glycolic Acid - An acid that can exfoliate skin cells by breaking down the substance in skin that holds skin cells together.
Glycosides - have water-binding properties.
Goji Berry
- Native to the Himalayas, these berries are nutritionally rich,
containing beta-carotene, Vitamins C, B1, B2 and other vitamins,
minerals, antioxidants, and amino acids. In skincare, Goji has been
shown to help promote a boost in collagen levels.
Grape - The popular vine fruit, famously known for
the use in the production of wine, is also a powerful skincare
ingredient. Grapes are used for their skin, juice and seeds. They
contain high levels of vitamins and antioxidants.
Grape Seed Extract - The grape seed contains very potent antioxidants, and its oil is an incredibly lightweight moisturizer.
Grapefruit Seed Oil - Of the citrus fruit, it is a powerful natural preservative.
Green Mandarin - Found in Italy, the peel of this citrus is used in aromatherapy to soothe anxiety.
Green Tea
- Used for centuries, Camellia Sinensis - including black, green, and
white tea - contains potent antioxidant as well as anti-carcinogenic
properties. It is found across Asia and Africa. Rooibos, a shrub found
in Africa and unrelated to Camellia Sinensis, is considered "red tea"
and contains many antioxidants and minerals as well. A cosmetic
preparation using tea delivers antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and
antioxidant properties to the skin.
Guar Gum - Plant-derived thickening agent.
H
Hemp
- The seed of the hemp plant is high in essential fatty acids. It is
this property that makes hemp seed oil an incredible ingredient for
young-looking skin. It contains an insignificant amount of the
psychoactive substance found in marijuana.
Ho wood - Originating in China, it is traditionally used to treat a variety of skin ailments particularly acne and wrinkles.
Honey
– Manuka Honey harvested in New Zealand under the Manuka Tea Trees.
The viscous, sweet syrup produced by the honeybee. A very valuable
healing agent, it has been used for centuries on burns and boils. It has
been shown to have antimicrobial and antibacterial properties, and is
also used as a moisturizer.
Humectant - Water binding ingredient.
I
Irish Moss - A type of red algae. Aquatic, eukaryotic one-celled or multi-cellular plants high in chlorophyll, and other minerals.
J
Jasmine - A delicate, seductive flowering vine. In aromatherapy, the oil is used as an aphrodisiac, and to calm and sedate.
Jojoba -
A wax derived from a desert-plant found in N. America. Closest to the
skins naturally occurring sebum, making it an excellent oil to balance
skins oil production.
Juniper - Of the Cypress
family of trees, the berry is well known as the main ingredient in gin.
In skincare the oil is useful in treating cellulite, acne, dermatitis,
blocked pores, psoriasis and eczemas.
K
Kaolin - Natural claylike mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties.
Kelp – Algae: Aquatic, eukaryotic one-celled or multi-cellular plants high in chlorophyll, and other minerals.
Keratin - The primary protein of skin, hair, and nails.
Kiwi
- Or Chinese Gooseberry, native to New Zealand. The bright green fruit
is incredibly high in vitamin C, and has antioxidant properties.
L
Lactic Acid
- An alpha hydroxy acid extracted from milk, though most forms used in
cosmetics are synthetic. It exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by
breaking down the material that holds skin cells together.
Lacto Peroxidase - Enzyme derived from milk; it has antibacterial properties for skin.
Lavender -
A flowering plant found throughout the Mediterranean, tropical Africa,
India and N. America. It is hugely beneficial internally and externally,
as it is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and antimicrobial. It is
used as a soothing skin tonic, a calming moisturizer and an anti-acne
treatment.
Lecithin - Phospholipid found in egg
yolks and the membranes of plant and animal cells. It is widely used in
cosmetics as an emollient and water-binding agent.
Lemon
- A member of the citrus family, yielding small to medium sized yellow,
sour fruits. Lemon is a wonderful clarifier and skin lightener, and
it's oil has antibacterial properties. Also beneficial in treating oily
skin.
Lemon Balm - A culinary herb widely found across Europe. In skincare and aromatherapy, it is soothing and anti-inflammatory.
Lemongrass
- An aromatic grass found largely in Asia. Used as a flavoring, it is
also beneficial in skincare as it contains antibacterial properties.
Lime
- Of the citrus family, yielding small to medium-sized sour green
fruit. In skincare, it is a powerful clarifier, and has very high
concentrations of fruit acids. It works well to give skin a polished,
smooth texture. Also beneficial in treating oily skin.
Loofah - The dried part of a long, vine plant that is used as a natural exfoliator.
M
Macadamia Nut -
Originally of Australia, the white nut is produced mostly for
consumption. Its oil is used in cosmetics as an emollient for dry skin.
Mandarin - Of the citrus family, the oil is used in aromatherapy to calm anxiety, tension, nervousness and stress related disorders.
Mango Butter - Derived from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, very high in essential fatty acids. It is used as an emollient in cosmetics.
Mannitol - Component of plants that has potent antioxidant properties.
Manuka Oil
- Derived from the New Zealand Tea Tree; the oil is similar to that of
the Australian tea tree, Melaleuca alternifolia. Manuka oil has
antifungal and antibacterial properties.
Meyer Lemon - Originally of China, less sour than the common lemon. See Lemon.
Monoi Oil - A richly fragrant oil obtained when
coconut oil is steeped with Tahitian Gardenias. Extremely moisturizing
and nourishing to the skin.
Mulberry - Native
to Eastern China, the berry is similar to the common Blackberry. In
skincare, the extract can have some value in preventing melanin
production.
Myrrh - The dried sap of a small, thorny tree. In skincare, it may have antifungal and antibacterial properties.
N
Nectarine - A soft, summer tree fruit high in many vitamins and antioxidants.
Neem - A tree grown in many parts of India. Known to have potent healing, and anti-fungal, anti-microbial properties.
Neroli - The blossom of the bitter orange tree, beneficial in soothing dry skin.
Nutmeg
- the seed of the tree, native to Australia and Southeast Asia. In
aromatherapy, it is used for its rejuvenating, uplifting, and energizing
properties.
O
Oat Beta Glucan - Derived from the bran of the oat, nourishing to the skin.
Oatmeal - Contains anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. A wonderful soother for itchy, dry and irritated skin.
Olibanum
– Frankincense: A resin obtained from various Arabian or East African
trees; as a fragrance, can help deepen meditation. It has anti-fungal
and antibacterial properties.
Olive Oil - The
oil of the fruit of the olive tree, native to the Mediterranean. A
potent antioxidant, rich in polyphenols. A very rich, soothing and
lightweight moisturizing oil, used in serums, moisturizers and massage
oils.
Oregano - An herb bush, originally grown in Italy and Greece. The oil is incredibly antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral.
P
Palm Oil - Oil derived from the fruit of the palm tree, containing emollient and antioxidant properties for skin.
Palmarosa
– Geranium: A flowering plant, originating in north and central Asia.
It can be used to balance the production of sebum in the skin, and is
particularly soothing, sedative, healing. It has potent antioxidant and
anti-microbial properties.
Papaya - Believed to
be native to the American tropics. Papaya contains the enzyme papain,
which has exfoliating properties when used in skincare.
Patchouli - A plant found primarily in the East and West Indies. In skincare, it is beneficial in treating extremely dry skin.
Pear - A late-summer tree fruit, rich in vitamins B and C and dietary fiber.
Peppermint -
An ancient herb used for centuries as an overall health tonic.
Peppermint is used in skincare as an antibacterial, and can help soothe
and relax muscles.
Peptide - Proteins are
comprised of a long chain of amino acids, and individual portions of
proteins are known as peptides. In the body, peptides regulate the
activity of many systems.
Petitgrain - The
orange tree leaf is used commonly in skincare as an astringent. In
aromatherapy, it is used to uplift and treat fatigue and stress.
Phenoxyethanol - Preservative commonly derived from rose. Does not release formaldehyde, as many synthetic preservatives do.
Phospholipids
- Fatty Acid substances typically found in plant and animal lipids
(fat). They are used in cosmetics as emollients, thickening agents, and,
when mixed with glycerin, cleansing agents. Fatty acids are natural
components of skin and are components of a complex mixture that makes up
the outermost layer protecting the body against oxidative damage.
Pine - The pine tree is native to the North Hemisphere. In aromatherapy it is used for the uplifting and disinfectant properties.
Pineapple - The spiny tropical fruit, which contains the enzyme bromelain. This enzyme acts to exfoliate skin.
Pink Grapefruit
- The large, slightly bitter citrus fruit is incredibly high in Vitamin
C and antioxidants. It is also rich in fruit acids, making it a strong
source of Alpha Hydroxy Acids.
Prune Oil - A late summer tree fruit, which may have antioxidant activity when applied topically.
Polyphenols - Powerful antioxidants found in most legumes, dark berries, bright vegetables, red wine, green tea and olive oil.
Pomegranate
- A small tree native to Southwest Asia, producing large red
many-seeded fruit. Since ancient times it has been consumed as an
aphrodisiac, and is now touted as a superfood. In skincare, it is used
for the high levels of antioxidants.
Potassium Sorbate - A polyunsaturated fatty acid salt, used as a preservative.
Propolis
- A bee product that is used by honeybees to construct the hive. It has
antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties for skin.
R
Rose
- Named the flower of beauty, the rose has been used since recorded
history in cosmetics. There are more than 100 species. In skincare, it
moisturizes, vitalizes, and tones.
Rosehip Seed Oil
- A wild rosebush now found mostly in Chile. The oil has incredible
antioxidant properties, and it has been shown to assist the skin heal
wounds and reduce scarring.
Rosemary - A
flowering Mediterranean herb used both internally and externally. It is
rejuvenating and stimulating. It has antioxidant benefit for skin, and
can also be used as a preservative.
Rosewood -
Originating n Brazil, this heavy used has been often used in making
instruments. The oil is soothing for dry, allergic, flaky and rashy
skins.
Rovisome Vitamin C - Brand name for a
Vitamin C complex that is used topically in skin care. It is imported
from Germany and is the only stabilized Vitamin C on the market.
S
Safflower Oil - An annual crop commonly used as cooking oil, highly antioxidant when consumed. The oil is an emollient.
Sage - An herb native to the Mediterranean. In skincare it can be rejuvenating and soothing, and a potent antioxidant.
Sandalwood
- A tree found in SE. Asia, Hawaii, Nepal and Australia. Sandalwood has
been used for over 4000 years, primarily as incense. In skincare, it
provides treatment for overactive sebaceous glands and can be beneficial
in treating acne.
Sea Salt - Of the sea, the
evaporated water. Incredibly high in minerals, sea salt is used
dry/mixed with oil as a body scrub for exfoliation; as a bath soak, it
is also helpful in alleviating sore muscles due to colds or exercise.
Seaweed
- Seaplants (Algae) of all sizes and shapes. Seaweed is known to
provide detoxification properties by absorbing toxins. Many types of
seaweed have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Shea Butter
- From the Karite tree in Africa, Shea butter is tremendously
nourishing to the skin and hair. It also provides a natural sun
protection factor.
Spearmint - Of the mint
family, Spearmint is used as a tea, in cooking and in cosmetics. It is
wonderful in summer skincare, as it is cooling and reviving.
Spirulina - Super blue-green algae. See Algae.
Sulfur
- An element of the Earth, smelling similar to a bad egg. Sulfur's
healing properties are reputed throughout the ages, as it contains
anti-microbial, anti-fungal and antiseptic characteristics. It is very
effective in the treatment of acne.
T
Tangerine
- A sweet, orange-like citrus fruit used for the oil in the peel. In
skincare, it can help to reduce stretch marks. In aromatherapy, it is
used as a muscle relaxant, being sedative and calming.
Tea Tree
- A shrub brush commonly found in Australia and some parts of New
Zealand. The oil in skincare can be a powerful warrior against the
bacteria that cause blemishes.
Thyme - A
culinary herb native to South Europe, it possesses potent antioxidant
properties. In aromatherapy, it is cleansing and purifying.
Titanium oxide
- Considered to be the safest of all sunscreens. It is an inert earth
mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen
ingredient in cosmetics.
V
Vanilla
- The vanilla bean is used to flavor food, drink and cosmetics. The
plant is a source of polyphenols, which are potent antioxidants activity
and can be anti-inflammatory.
Verbena - A small tree found throughout Europe. The lemony fragrance is used in aromatherapy to energize and refresh.
Vitamin A - Very high in beta-carotene, an amazing antioxidant, particularly as retinol and retinal palmitate.
Vitamin B - Essential vitamin for stress, it helps skin retain moisture.
Vitamin C
(Calcium Ascorbate) - A building block for healthy gums, teeth, skin
and bones. Considered a potent antioxidant for skin, helping to prevent
the signs of aging.
Vitamin D - Essential for
health and used as a powerful antioxidant. Safe sun exposure is touted
as an important part of Vitamin D production in humans.
Vitamin E
(Tocopherol Acetate) - A powerful biological antioxidant, and
considered an antioxidant superstar. Is used to help scars fade, and
also as a natural preservative.
W
Wheatgrass
- The leaf buds of the wheat plant provides powerful ingredients such
as chlorophyll, amino acids, minerals, vitamins, and enzymes.
White Birch
- An ancient tree of Northern and Eastern European origin, known for
the white paper-like bark. The extract is known to have potent
anti-inflammatory properties, and is beneficial in the treatment of
inflamed conditions such as acne.
Witch Hazel -
An herb traditionally used in North American medicine as an
anti-inflammatory. It can also have potent antioxidant properties.
X
Xanthan Gum - Used as a thickening agent.
Y
Ylang Ylang
- A fragrant flowering plant grown in the tropical rainforests. It can
help normalize sebum production in oily skin types, and is considered an
aphrodisiac. It is also believed to lower blood pressure.
Z
Zinc Oxide
- An Earth mineral, zinc is primarily used in cosmetics as a
full-spectrum sun protection factor. It can be a significant
anti-irritant and antioxidant, and is useful in the treatment of acne.